Monday, December 3, 2007

I Saw Her At The Anti-War Demonstration

FranIAm sorta tagged me with this.

So I sorta did it. My music player was all nice to me for the most part, but it occasionally got a little hurtful towards me. Bad, bad music player.

Here's the rules I followed, and follow them I did. Yes, there is a Lindsay Lohan song on my iPod (thank you, J.D.!)

1. Put your music player on Shuffle
2. For each question, press the next button to get your answer.
3. YOU MUST WRITE THAT SONG NAME DOWN NO MATTER WHAT(this is in capital letters, so it is very serious).

1. IF SOMEONE SAYS “IS THIS OKAY” YOU SAY? Atras Do Trio Electrico - Caetano Veloso

2. WHAT WOULD BEST DESCRIBE YOUR PERSONALITY? Wackity Schmackity Doo! - Patton Oswalt

3. WHAT DO YOU LIKE IN A GUY/GIRL? Opi Rides Again - Camper Van Beethoven

4. HOW DO YOU FEEL TODAY? Pride - The Red Krayola

5. WHAT IS YOUR LIFE’S PURPOSE? Nebraska - Bruce Springsteen

6. WHAT IS YOUR MOTTO? Yummy Yummy Yummy - Ohio Express

7. WHAT DO YOUR FRIENDS THINK OF YOU? Ooh Poo Pah Doo - Wilson Pickett

8. WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR PARENTS? Frankie And Johnny - Lindsay Lohan

9. WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT VERY OFTEN? Judy Is A Punk - The Ramones

10. WHAT IS 2+2? Boa Constrictor - The Magnetic Fields

11. WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR BEST FRIEND? Hell Hole - Spinal Tap

12. WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THE PERSON YOU LIKE? Crap Hands (Bonus Japan Track) - Beck

13. WHAT IS YOUR LIFE STORY? Grammy Awards - Todd Barry

14. WHAT DO YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GROW UP? Australia - The Kinks

15. WHAT DO YOU THINK WHEN YOU SEE THE PERSON YOU LIKE? I've Been Tired - The Pixies

16. WHAT DO YOUR PARENTS THINK OF YOU? Captain Lou - NRBQ

17. WHAT WILL YOU DANCE TO AT YOUR WEDDING? Quick Draw - Bo Diddley

18. WHAT WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR FUNERAL? Midnight Man - Aalon

19. WHAT IS YOUR HOBBY/INTEREST? South African Man - Bohannon

20. WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST SECRET? Sleeper - The Trashmen

21. WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR FRIENDS? Sir Duke - Stevie Wonder

22. WHAT SHOULD YOU POST THIS AS? I Saw Her At The Anti-War Demonstration - Jens Lekman

Thought I'd dig up the Jens Lekman song on the YouTube.

Here's a live performance from Bloomington, IN.


This is kinda nice, too. It's a little awkward, but according to the person who posted the video, it's apparently from a performance he did in someone's home in the Logan Square neighborhood of Chicago, just a month ago.


Cheers!

1 comment:

FranIAm said...

Splotchy- you are never, ever on to disappoint!

And I think your music player was being very playful in a challenging way. Not hurtful or bad!

Loved that last Youtube- very sweet!

Thanks for being such a good sport.